MASONRY TYPES

Types of masonryMaterial density [kg/m3]WINTERSUMMERHYGROMETRY
Thermal Conductivity λ [W/mK]Useful thickness [cm] for a U unit transmittance of 0.4 W/m2KSpecific heat c [kcal/kgK]Useful thickness [cm] for a thermal shift (*) of 10 hours ≈Coefficient of resistance to vapor passage μ
Concrete24002,1585100,2145150
Stone masonry18001,202800,204030
Ground clay18000,902100,213520
Solid brick18000,7811850,203420
Tuff15000,631500,302720
Porous brick8000,26610,203815
Solid fir wood4500,18420,652060
Gasbeton6000,11260,203115

INSULATING MATERIALS

Insulating materialsMaterial density [kg/m3]WINTERSUMMERHYGROMETRY
Thermal Conductivity λ [W/mK]Useful thickness [cm] for a U unit transmittance of 0.4 W/m2KSpecific heat c [kcal/kgK]Useful thickness [cm] for a thermal shift (*) of 10 hours ≈Coefficient of resistance to vapor passage μ
PUR (polyurethane)320,0327,50,305060
PS (polystyrene)250,0358,50,3060170
Wood fiber panel1500,0409,50,57195
Rock wool550,0409,50,20521,2
Glass fiber300,0409,50,20721,2
Expanded cork panel1300,04510,50,502311
SANAWARME4200,055130,48129
Mineralized wood wool5000,109260,501720

NOTE: The values, in terms of thickness, shown in the table “Insulating materials”, refer to insulating materials as such, assuming a wall consisting of only insulating material. The functional thickness of each of them, to achieve the prescribed unit transmittances, must be determined by adapting it to the different types of walls.

(*) Thermal phase shift (in hours): Indicates the time difference between the time when the maximum temperature is recorded on the external surface of the structure and the time in which the maximum temperature is recorded on the internal surface of the same. The optimum value of the phase shift is 12 hours and it is important to have a phase shift of at least 8 hours and no less than 10 hours in areas with more demanding summer climates. With these values ​​of phase shift the heat will enter at night during which it can be disposed of with air changes. The value of the thermal phase shift, often neglected in conventional design, is certainly important for determining the summer thermal comfort and, as such, has important repercussions also in terms of energy saving.

LIVING COMFORT ASPECT
FEATURESNUDE MASONRYSOLUTION WITH SYNTHETIC MATERIALSSOLUTION WITH SANAWARME
Increase in winter comfortNothingHighHigh
Increased summer comfortNothingLowHigh
BreathabilityLowVery High
Surface condensation probabilityHighLowVery Low
Interstitial condensation probabilityLowLow
Dehumidifying capacityNothingHigh
Pre-heating/cooling timesHighMediumLow
Probability of local discomfortsHighMedium-lowLow
Internal environment healthinessMediumHigh
SoundproofingLowHigh
ECONOMIC ASPECT
FEATURESNUDE MASONRYSOLUTION WITH SYNTHETIC MATERIALSSOLUTION WITH SANAWARME
Construction costs (from base)MediumMedium
Construction times (from base)Med-lowMed-low
Waiting times (from base)HighLowHigh
Construction costs (existing)MediumMedium
Construction times (existing)Med-lowMed-low
Waiting times (existing)HighLowHigh
Duration of the solution???High
Disposal costs???Low (inert)
Saving heating costsNothingHighHigh
Saving cooling costsNothingLowHigh
Saving on pre-heating/cooling costsNothingMediumHigh
Overall savingsNothingMediumHigh
Amortization timesMedium (3-5 years)Low (< 3 years)
ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECT
FEATURESNUDE MASONRYSOLUTION WITH SYNTHETIC MATERIALSSOLUTION WITH SANAWARME
Winter energy savingsNothingHighHigh
Summer energy savingsNothingLowHigh
Pre-heating/cooling energy savingNothingMediumHigh
Overall energy savingsNothingMediumHigh
Reduction of polluting emissionsNothingMediumHigh
Type of materialsSyntheticsNatural
Environmental impact of materials???Low
Material recyclability???High
Disposal complexity (post demolition)???Low (inert)
Environmental impact solutionHighMediumVery low
TECHNICAL ASPECT
FEATURESNUDE MASONRYSOLUTION WITH SYNTHETIC MATERIALSSOLUTION WITH SANAWARME
Complexity SolutionHighLow
Durability of materials???High
Durability of the solution???High
Fire resistanceNoYes
Thermal inertiaLowHigh
Possibility of internal + external useNo generallyYes
Suitability for thermal bridgesYesYes
Mechanical resistanceVery lowMedium
Certification according to law???Yes
REALIZATION ASPECT
FEATURESNUDE MASONRYSOLUTION WITH SYNTHETIC MATERIALS SOLUTION WITH SANAWARME
Production timesMed-LowMed-Low
Waiting timesHighLowHigh
Simplicity of realization?High
Installation methodManual onlyManual or mechanical
Materials availabilityHigh?High
Safety during installationHigh?High
Number of materials usedHigh?Low
Compatibility of materials used???Very High
Need more plasterYes (traditional)Yes (specific)No
Post-application workabilityVery lowHigh (= 1h)
Probability of discontinuityMediumVery Low
Operator competenceMediumHighMedium